CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M81163
Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of a panty girdle from Costa Rica.
Dear Mr. Nagel:
In your letter dated March 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.
Style DF8261 is a women’s panty girdle constructed of 87% nylon 13% spandex knitted fabric. The garment features a two-ply front panel consisting of an inner v-shaped power mesh panel extending from the waistband to the gusset seam. Additional features include a heavily elasticized waistband measuring approximately ¾ inches wide, a rear horizontal center seam, a sewn-in crotch panel, and high cut elasticized leg openings.
The applicable subheading for Style DF8261 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles. . . Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style DF8261 falls within textile category designation 649. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division