CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M81143

Mr. Charles Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue - Floor 70
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated March 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. We are retaining the provided sample in our files.

Style 20362928 is an labeled men’s glove constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. The submitted size medium glove features a heavyweight berber fleece lining. The glove is bulky in its general appearance and fit. The item will be sold on a display hanger with the “Outfitters Ridge” name. Additional features include an inner waterproof barrier, a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm extending to the thumb, fourchettes, a hook and clasp, an elasticized wrist, backside inner padded knuckle reinforcement, and a hemmed bottom. The glove will also be available in youth sizes as Style 20362928Y.

You assert classification as a hunting glove under 6116.93.0800, HTSUS. However, the glove could not be considered designed for use in the sport of hunting given the considerable bulk of the glove that would inhibit the wearer’s grip of a weapon. We would consider the item a knitted polyester cold weather glove classifiable under 6116.93.9400, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for Styles 20362928 and 20362928Y will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division