CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M80921
Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from Mongolia. Correction to Ruling Number M81605
Dear Ms. Purcell:
This replaces Ruling Number M81605, dated March 21, 2006, which contained a clerical error in the statistical suffix for the striped woven shirt. A complete corrected ruling follows.
In your letter dated February 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample has been returned to you as requested.
Style A70436 consists of a woman’s shirt, pants and tee. The shirt is constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex striped woven seersucker fabric. The pants are constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover is constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex finely knit fabric whose stitch count exceeds the requirements of Statistical note 6 to Chapter 61.
The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The pants feature a waistband with a simulated belt and five belt loops, a front button and zipper closure, front pockets and long hemmed legs. The pullover features a scooped neckline, short sleeves.
The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The shirt falls within textile category designation 341; the pants fall within textile category designation 348 and the pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division