CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M80869
Ms. Kelli Huff
VF Imagewear, Inc.
545 Marriot Dr., Suite 200
Nashville, TN 37214
RE: The tariff classification of a bib and brace overall from Mexico
Dear Ms. Huff:
In your undated letter, received in this office on March 13, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a Style# BXN2YE Bib Overall constructed of nonwoven 67% Nomex, 33% Kevlar fabric that is coated with a high visibility yellow PVC. The bib and brace overall features adjustable shoulder straps, adjustable hook and loop strips near the ankles, and reflective tape on the legs. The garment is flame and arc resistant.
You suggest classification in subheading 6203.43.1500. However, the bib and brace overall is made of a coated nonwoven fabric, which is a fabric of heading 5603; heading 6210 covers garments made up of fabrics of 5603. Therefore, the bib and brace overall is classified in heading 6210.
The applicable subheading for the Style# BXN2YE Bib Overall will be 6210.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 and 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: other, overalls and coveralls. The general duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division