CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M80863

Ms. Lisa Simmons
Big Apple Customs Brokers Inc.
151-02 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from China

Dear Ms. Simmons:

In your letter dated February 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tracy Evans. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 36TA789 is a woman’s bolero jacket constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent nylon woven velvet fabric. The garment is collarless and features short sleeves with drawstrings, a full lining and an unsecured front opening. The jacket is composed of three panels and extends from the neck to just under the bust.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division