CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M80831

Mr. Ron Sachs
Jacob Ash Holdings, Inc.
301 Munson Avenue
McKees Rocks, PA 15136

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China.

Dear Mr. Sachs:

In your letter dated January 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 32-120-MO is a men‘s sweater constructed from 85% wool, 15% nylon, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a full sewn in lining of finely knit fabric laminated to a breathable membrane and features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; suede overlays on the shoulders; suede elbow patches; slash pockets below the waist; an inner left chest pocket with a hook and loop closure; and a rib knit bottom.

Style 32-210-MO is a men’s reversible pullover. One side of the garment is constructed from 85% wool, 15% nylon, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The other side is constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The garment will carry a reversible hangtag. Classification of Style 32-210-MO will be according to General Rule of Interpretation 3 (c)

Style 32-230-MO is a men’s reversible vest. One side of the garment is constructed from 85% wool, 15% nylon, jersey knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The other side is constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features oversized armholes; a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a reversible zipper closure; slash pockets below the waist on the jersey side and zippered pockets below the waist on the pile fabric side; and a covered elasticized bottom. The garment will carry a reversible hangtag. Classification of Style 32-230-MO will follow General Rule of Interpretation 3 (c).

The applicable subheading for Style 32-120-MO will be 6110.11.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty is 16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 32-230-MO will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem

The applicable subheading for Style 32-210-MO will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 32-120-MO falls within textile category designation 445. Style 32-210-MO falls within textile category designation 638. Style 32-230-MO falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division