CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 M80802
Mr. Arbuth Bumgarner
Hernando Moss, Inc.
1151 E. Cleveland Street
Hernando, FL 34442
RE: The tariff classification of artificial fruits from China.
Dear Mr. Bumgarner:
In your letter dated January 30, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted samples identified as item numbers 2 and 3 are considered artificial foliage. The artificial fruits are made of foam plastic and glued to a wood stick. These fruits will be used in floral arrangements or plants for a decorative accent.
The applicable subheading for the artificial foam fruits will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division