CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M80689

Ms. Maurine Cecil
American Shipping Company, Inc.
400 Oceangate, Suite 1106
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of two glass articles from China

Dear Ms. Cecil:

In your letter dated February 21, 2006, on behalf of your client, Zephyrs, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Double Crystal Fashion Bra Strap”, is a pair of bra straps composed of glass rhinestones. The item is retail packaged and sold as an alternative replacement strap to any bra with a detachable strap.

The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Diamante Garter Belt”, is a garter belt composed of glass rhinestones. The item features four garters and an adjustable waistband.

The essential character of each article is imparted by the glass rhinestones.

The applicable subheading for the two glass rhinestone articles will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof…: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division