CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 M80683
Mr. Michael Lail
Okuma America Corporation
11900 Westhall Drive
Charlotte, NC 28278
RE: The tariff classification of wipers for machine tools from Japan.
Dear Mr. Lail:
In your letter dated February 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Two sample wipers were provided with your letter. The wipers are composed essentially of nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR) and incorporate a steel or brass strip for support. The wipers are used with machine tools to glide along a cover to wipe away oil, metal chips and coolant.
The applicable subheading for the wipers will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division