CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M80624
Ms. Christine Lanoue
Talbots
Attn: Import Department
One Talbots Drive
Hingham, MA 02043
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China
Dear Ms. Lanoue:
In your letter dated February 18, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Style 65075049 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a notched collar, a deep V-neckline, seven self-fabric non-functional buttons and a side zippered opening. The deep V-neckline provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.
The applicable subheading for style 65075049 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 65075049 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division