CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M80620
Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto
Gap Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China.
Dear Ms. Pudjijanto:
In your letter dated February 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample and sample parts are being retained for our files.
Style 324801 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neckline; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom.
The front panel is knit to shape with a self-start bottom, self-finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a contoured neckline. The back panel is knit to shape with a self-start bottom, self-finished sides, full fashion marks at the armholes, and a contoured neckline. The sleeves are knit to shape with self-start bottoms, self-finished finished sides, and full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband sections are knit to shape and length. All components are linked and looped to form the finished garment. For purposes of Statistical Note 6 to Chapter 61, the stitch count is 15 stitches per 2 centimeters measured on the outer surface of the fabric in the direction in which the stitches are formed.
The applicable subheading for Style 324801 will be 6110.20.2067, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 324801 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division