CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3 356 M80619
Mr. Cliff Venable
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105
RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Venable:
In your letter dated February 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style R423 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shorts have a rib knit, tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; side seam pockets; an embroidery on the lower portion of the left leg; and hemmed legs.
Although you identify Style R423 as sleepwear, garments of this style and construction are considered multi-use garments suitable for wear in a variety of situations in and around the home. As such, they are not classified in heading 6107, which is limited to garments that are designed for wear only to bed for sleeping.
The applicable subheading for Style R423 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.1% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style R423 falls within textile category designation 347. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division