CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M80245

Mr. John Nagel, Origin Analyst
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit nightdress from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated January 27, 2006 you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightdress. The garment will be returned as requested.

Style JNPP is a woman’s nightdress constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent viscose knit fabric. The sleeveless ankle length nightdress has a V shaped neckline and a hemmed bottom with 12-inch side slits. The neckline and armholes are finished with a decorative trim.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% viscose/50% cotton. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment.

The applicable subheading for style JNPP will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nightdresses …knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The nightdress falls within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division