CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 M80226
Mr. Jeffrey R. Stauffer
Stauffer Glove & Safety
P.O. Box 45
Red Hill, PA 18076
RE:	The tariff classification of a 100% cotton circular weft knit tubular fabric of rib knit construction from China.
Dear Mr. Stauffer:
	In your letter dated January 24, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as item number “KS”, is an unbleached tubular weft knit fabric of rib knit construction composed of 100% cotton.  It is 6 centimeters wide when measured flattened.  Your correspondence indicates that it will be used to manufacture protective sleeves.
	The applicable subheading for the tubular weft knit fabric will be 6003.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002, of cotton, other.  The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This fabric falls within textile category designation 222.  Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov.  In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division