CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:350 M80164

Mr. Wilson Ling
Marco Polo Express International Inc.
2411 Santa Fe Ave., Suite B
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of a leather zipper-pull, from China.

Dear Mr. Ling:

In your letter dated January 20, 2006, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style #68-0350, consists of a leather zipper pull having an attached metal ring. The leather portion is heart shaped and, according to your letter, is made of real cowhide leather. The small metal ring enables the item to be attached to a zipper on a handbag, wallet or organizer, etc., to facilitate opening and closing.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other articles of leather or of composition leather. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division