CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M80153

Ms. Susanne Shanteau
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of the “Contour Tire Wipe” from China.

Dear Ms. Shanteau:

In your letter dated January 25, 2006, on behalf of Dolgencorp Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Contour Tire Wipe, identified as style #92043DG, consists of a foam plastic sponge with a plastic handle. It is marketed for use in cleaning tires.

The applicable subheading for the Contour Tire Wipe will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division