CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M80083
Mr. Kevin Smith
T.T. Group Ltd.
1806 Wharncliffe Rd. S.
London, Ontario
N6L 1K1
RE: The tariff classification of slipper socks from China.
Dear Mr. Smith:
In your letter dated January 20, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted sample, style G06408 is a slipper sock made of knit 100% polyester fabric without an applied sole. The sock has non-skid plastic dots at the bottom and a heart design at the ankle.
The applicable subheading for style G06408 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: Other; Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.6%ad valorem. The textile category designation is 632.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division