CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 M80009
Ms. Patricia Siler
Burlington Industries, LLC
804 green Valley road, Suite 300
Greensboro, NC 27408
RE:	The tariff classification of a flocked textile fabric, for use in the manufacture of window treatments, from China.
Dear Ms. Siler:
	In your letter dated January 25, 2006, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling.   The supplier is China Ting Textile Science & Technology, Hangzhou, China.
	The instant sample, identified as style Jeweltex s/95143, consists of a dobby woven fabric, which is composed of 63% polyester man-made fibers (filament), 24% spun rayon and 13% cotton, by weight.   This material has been coated on the back with an acrylic foam (110 g/m²) which, turn, has been visibly coated with an acrylic/cotton flocking (80 g/m²) which is designed to block light and save energy when being employed in the product’s final application as a window treatment.    The entire material is stated to weigh 240 g/m².    You state that this material will be imported as roll goods measuring 45" wide and 100 yards in length.
	The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, … not laminated, of man-made fibers.   The duty rate will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division