CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 L89722
Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of Window Art, Style #8823 from China
Dear Mr. Maher:
In your letter dated December 29, 2005, on behalf of your client, Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted, Window Art, Style #8823, consists of eight 22ml paint tubes, three acetate sheets and one project book. The Window Art, Style #8823 is packaged for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the Window Art, Style #8823 will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists’ students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent on the entire set.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division