CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L89721
Mr. James E. Unger
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
143 N. Bloomingdale Road
Bloomingdale, IL 60108
RE: The tariff classification of a hardware organizer from China
Dear Mr. Unger:
In your letter dated January 4, 2006, on behalf of Wal-Mart, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is the Bulldog Hardware Organizer (item number UPC 3506141130). It is a large steel storage system containing over 2500 pieces of assorted fasteners, including screws, nuts, bolts, washers, anchors, nails, etc. Four pullout plastic drawers with snap-close lids hold the fasteners. The Bulldog Hardware Organizer measures approximately 14.5 inches long by 12 inches wide by 13 inches high. The sides are made of steel mesh and the top, of steel sheet. There are three wire handles on the top for moving the organizer.
The applicable subheading for the hardware organizer and its contents will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
We are unable to provide tariff classifications for the approximately 120 fasteners listed in your letter in a single ruling. Please limit your ruling request to a maximum of 5 items of the same class or kind.
The merchandise contained in the Bulldog Hardware Organizer may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division