CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L89690

Mr. Edmundo Torner
Edmundo Torner Customhouse Brokers
8025 N.W. 36th Street
Suite 319
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China

Dear Mr. Torner:

In your letter dated December 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Laus Apparel, Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style 13-6007 consists of a woman’s blouse and skirt constructed from 100 percent cotton Battenburg lace. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The skirt is lined and features a side zipper closure.

Style 11-6001 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent rayon Battenburg lace. The jacket features long sleeves, a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie.

Style 11-6003 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon Battenberg lace. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

You have also requested the classification for styles 11-3004 and 11-2005 and have indicated that these garment are in a bonded warehouse. These styles do not represent prospective transactions as defined in Part 177.1 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Accordingly, this office is precluded from ruling on any issue which is the subject of a current or complete Customs transaction.

The applicable subheading for the blouse of style 13-6007 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt of style 13-6007 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 11-6001 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 11-6003 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blouse of style 13-6007 falls within textile category designation 341; the skirt of style 13-6007 falls within textile category designation 342; style 11-6001 falls within textile category designation 635 and style 11-6003 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division