CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L89663

Ms. Linda Chen
Star International Customs Broker & Freight Forwarder, Inc.
385 Oyster Point Blvd., 9B
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene drawstring bags from China.

Dear Ms. Chen:

In your letter dated December 12, 2005, on behalf of Pan Pacific Plastics Mfg., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The bags are said to be composed of low-density polypropylene plastic sheeting. The bags have cotton drawstrings, and will be imported in sizes ranging from 3 inches by 5 inches to 15 inches by 18 inches. The bags are clear and are not printed. They can be used to hold products, samples and instructions. They are of flimsy construction, measuring approximately 2 mils in thickness, with heat sealed seams. The bags are not designed for prolonged use.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene drawstring bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division