CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L89579
Ms. Yvonne Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s screen printed T-shirt from El Salvador.
Dear Ms. Whitley:
In your letter dated December 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style 8222700 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that weighs 185 grams per square meter. The T-shirt features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a large screen print on the left chest; a small screen print at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style 8222700 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 8222700 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division