CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 L89529
Mr. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250
RE: The tariff classification of wrist cushions from China.
Dear Mr. Gonzalez:
In your letter dated December 9, 2005 on behalf of your client IMAK Products Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration consists of two wrist cushions with massaging beads. Samples of the two items were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.
The first product is the ergoBeads™ Therapeutic Wrist support for a keyboard. The keyboard wrist cushion is manufactured from a cotton blend fabric outer shell in a tube shaped cylinder measures approximately 19” in length with a 2” diameter and is filled with smooth plastic beads. This product is ergonomically designed to provide optimal comfort and support for your wrist during continued use at a computer keyboard. The wrist support is intended for placement at the base of a computer keyboard and flexible enough to be shaped to conform to a wide verity of keyboards.
The second product is the ergoBeads™ Therapeutic Wrist support for a mouse. The mouse wrist cushion is also manufactured from a cotton blend fabric and is filled with smooth plastic beads providing the same therapeutic support and comfort as the keyboard cushion. This product measures approximately 6” wide by 4” deep and is 1½” thick. The mouse wrist cushion is shaped with a half circle cut out on one side allowing it to work well with virtually any computer mouse.
As described above, the ergoBeads™ Therapeutic Wrist Cushions are intended for use solely or principally with a computer keyboard and mouse. Therefore, they meet the definition of an automatic data processing machine "accessory" as outlined in the Explanatory Notes to Heading 8473 of the HTS.
The applicable subheading for the ergoBeads™ Therapeutic Wrist Cushions will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories…machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other." The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division