CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 L89493
Mr. Richard Ingrao
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
11101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Building M2, Suite 110
Romulus, MI 48174
RE: The tariff classification of toddler girls’ wear from China
Dear Mr. Ingrao:
In your letter dated December 14, 2005, on behalf of your client Asian Channel Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Three items were submitted for review.
Submitted style 618087 consists of a piece dyed woven cotton dress and self-fabric bloomer style shorts. The dress has tapered shoulder straps with button closures and narrow fabric scallop trim, inserted between seams at the empire waist. The bloomer shorts have elasticized waists and elasticized fabric encircling the upper legs thereby imparting the visual impression of shorts.
Submitted style 618045 is an individual pair of bloomer shorts, identical in all respects to the style 618087 shorts. Both styles are sized for girl’s 3T.
The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.4 per cent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the bloomer style shorts will be 6204.62.4065, (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.6 per cent ad valorem.
The cotton dress falls within textile category designation 336. The girls’ cotton shorts fall within textile category 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division