CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L89469
Ms. Tina Lupi
TRANS-Overseas Corp.
P.O. Box 42494
Detroit, MI 48242
RE:	The tariff classification of Lacrosse Sticks Blanks from Russia
Dear Ms. Lupi:
	In your letter dated December 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Warrior Lacrosse Inc., your client.
	You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a blank for a lacrosse stick.  There is no item number designated for the article.  The  lacrosse stick blank is constructed of titanium and it will be made according to exacting specifications provided by the importer.  The blank cannot be employed for any other purpose but as the base for a finished lacrosse stick.  Photographs were provided, in lieu of samples.  The blanks for the lacrosse sticks will be classified as lacrosse sticks in Chapter 95 of the HTS.
	The applicable subheading for the Lacrosse Sticks Blanks will be 9506.99.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise…athletics, other sports…parts and accessories thereof: other: other: lacrosse sticks.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division