CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89467
Ms. Sophia Ko
ClearFreight Inc.
880 Apollo Street, Suite 101
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE: The tariff classification of media storage case, a CD Disc and a printed coupon booklet from China
Dear Ms. Ko:
In your letter dated December 13, 2005, on behalf of Brighton Source Co. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of an item identified as the Digital Camera & Camcorder Accessory Kit”, product number DIGIMGKITV3. The kit is presented put up for retail sale packaged in a retail clamshell packer of plastics. It consists of a media storage case of imitation leather, a CD Disc, a printed coupon booklet and marketing literature, a cleaning kit consisting of a cleaning solution and wipes and a blower brush. Although it is packed for retail sale as a kit, the item will be separately dutiable within the individual classifications appropriate per component. The sample will be returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the media card of imitation leather will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers or cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the CD disk will be 8524.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: other: for reproducing representations of instructions, data, sound, and image recorded in a machine readable binary form, and capable of being manipulated or providing interactivity to a user, by means of an automatic data processing machine; proprietary format recorded discs. The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the printed coupon booklet will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: trade advertising material, commercial catalogs, and the like, other. The rate of duty will be Free.
With regard to the “cleaning kit,” we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the information described below:
A unit value breakdown of each component
The CAS number for each chemical
A breakdown by weight of the fiber content of the fabric wipe.
If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division