CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 L89452
Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813
RE: The tariff classification of a cheerleading pompom from China
Dear Ms. Stubblefield:
In your letter dated December 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The ruling was requested on a product described as the “Cheer Pom Pom”, Style P2051. A sample of the product was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested.
The sample is a cheerleading pompom consisting of two bunches of red and white plastic strips attached to a center rod handle. The strips vary in width and some are folded. The apparent widths (in the folded state) and the widths of the unfolded strips range approximately from 10 mm to 23 mm.
The applicable subheading for the “Cheer Pom Pom”, Style P2051, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made from plaiting materials, other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division