CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L89444
Mr. Kevin W. Leonard
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
399 Park Avenue – 25th Floor
New York, New York 10022-4877
RE: The tariff classification of a body supporting garment from China and other countries.
Dear Mr. Leonard:
In your letter dated December 21, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Warnaco, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.
Style VL744 is a camisole-styled support garment that is constructed of a 87% nylon 13% elastane knitted fabric. Style VL744 is part of the “Body Nancy Ganz” line. The submitted size 34B garment features underwire soft fabric heat-set cups and has side seams measuring approximately 13-1/2 inches in length. The garment has a two panel back with a vertical seam down the center. An inner powermesh lining measuring approximately 10-inches extends down the entire garment from the midrift area to the bottom hem. The upper edge of the cups are made of a satin fabric which extends up the shoulder straps to upper back. An elasticized band measuring approximately ¼-inch is sewn across the underside of the top edge of the garment back extending up the underside of the satin fabric shoulder strap portion. The garment also features low rear shoulder straps that are made of an adjustable elasticized band.
The applicable subheading for Style VL744 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style VL744 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division