CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L89307
Mr. Troy D. Crago
ATICO
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of halogen lamps from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated December 6, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items in question are halogen lamps (light bulbs) denoted as item numbers C090EA00009 and C090EA00011 (samples provided).   Each has a bi-pin connector.  Item C090EA00009 is a 400-watt, 36-volt lamp and item C090EA00011 is a 360-watt, 82-volt lamp.  They are for use within a video projector for necessary illumination.
	The applicable subheading for the halogen lamps will be 8539.21.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical filament or discharge lamps … Other filament lamps, excluding ultraviolet or infrared lamps: Tungsten halogen: Designed for a voltage not exceeding 100V … Other. The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division