CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L89248

Ms. Leila Randazzo
Imaging Technologies, Inc.
7211 Pimlico Lane
Parkland, FL 33067

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film from Italy

Dear Ms. Randazzo:

In your letter dated December 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a sheet of polyethylene terephthalate film. It has been coated on both sides to prepare it for further processing in the United States. The coating components consist mainly of a terpolymer of vinyl chloride and acrylate, a PET modified resin, a photo initiator and silica.

The applicable subheading for the coated polyethylene terephthalate film will be 3920.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters or other polyesters: of poly(ethylene terephthalate) …other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division