CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L89118
Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of tungsten-halogen reflector lamps from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated December 6, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are tungsten-halogen reflector lamps (light bulbs) with bi-pin bases (samples submitted).  Model number C090EA00007 is a 410-watt, 82-volt light bulb, model number C090EA00008 is a 250-watt and 82 volt light bulb, model number C090EA00010 is a 250-watt, 82 volt light bulb and model number C090EA00012 is a 300-watt, 82 volt light bulb.  All are designed for use within a video projector for necessary illumination.
	The applicable subheading for the these tungsten-halogen lamps will be 8539.21.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical filament or discharge lamps … Other filament lamps, excluding ultraviolet or infrared lamps: Tungsten halogen: Designed for a voltage not exceeding 100V … Other.   The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division