CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 L89066
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979
RE: The tariff classification of a Robotic Palletizing Cell from Japan.
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated November 29, 2005, on behalf of Premier Tech Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure with your request.
The article in question is the Robotic Palletizing Cell. You state that the Robotic Palletizing Cell is a flexible palletizing system for handling bags, boxes, slip sheets and so on.
The applicable subheading for the Robotic Palletizing Cell will be 8428.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example, elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics): Other machinery…Other: Industrial robots. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division