CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L89028
Heather Gershon
Masterpiece International, Ltd.
2300 Higgins Road
Suite 301
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618
RE: The tariff classification of a sack from China
Dear Ms. Gershon:
In your letter dated November 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Air Sea Transport, Inc., of Elk Grove, Illinois.
The submitted sample is a sack that is constructed of woven strips that appear to be either polyethylene or polypropylene. The strips are approximately 3mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).
The outer surface of the sack is laminated with a plastic coating. This is a textile fabric that is coated on one side with plastic coating that is visible to the naked eye other than by change of color, while the other side is not coated. This type of construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes.
The sack measures approximately 37”H x 22¾”W x 6”D and weighs approximately .128 kilograms.
The applicable subheading for the sack will be 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division