CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L88975

Mr. Irene Kwok
CGroup US Inc.
c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 West 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic compacts from China

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated November 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a hinged cosmetic compact identified as style CLI2005-002. The compact is made of molded acrylic plastic and measures approximately 3 1/8 inches by 2 5/8 inches by 1/2 inch. The base is white and incorporates a magnetic disc. The cover is clear. The compact will be filled with a cosmetic product after importation.

The applicable subheading for the molded plastic cosmetic compact will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastic…boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division