CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L88939

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a wall-mounted bell from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter, dated November 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is known as the “Puppy Doorbell,” item number DB-002P-C2/943585. It consists of four, unassembled parts that comprise a wall-mounted, non-electric bell. The parts are made of cast iron and consist of a decorative back plate, an extension arm, a bell and a clapper. When assembled, it measures 4.7 inches long by 13.6 inches high. The back plate is designed to be screwed vertically to an outdoor wall. The arm, which incorporates the likeness of a dog, is designed to be screwed to the center of the back plate. The bell hangs from the arm, giving the appearance that the dog is standing on the bell. Swinging a textile cord attached to the base of the clapper rings the bell.

The applicable subheading for the Puppy Doorbell will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division