CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113:L88937
Mr. Wilson Ling
Marco Polo Express International, Inc.
2411 Santa Fe Avenue, Suite #B
Redondo Beach, CA 90278
RE: The tariff classification of a switch plate from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Ling:
In your letter dated November 3, 2005, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is a wall switch plate made of zinc. It measures approximately 5 inches long by 3 inches wide. The switch plate is decorated with embossed swirls.
The applicable subheading for the switch plate will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use, toilet and sanitary wares, all the foregoing and parts thereof of zinc. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division