CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L88919

Ms. Erin Giang
E & E Co., Ltd.
19410 Cabot Boulevard
Hayward, CA

RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from China.

Dear Ms. Giang:

In your letter dated November 18, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a shower curtain. The curtain is made from 55 percent silk and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. It measures 72 x 72 inches. The top of the curtain has 12 buttonholes used for the placement of shower hooks. The face of the shower curtain has multiple sewn down pleats.

The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials… other: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The shower curtain falls within textile category designation 899. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division