CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88908

Ms. Lisa York
Target Customs Brokers Inc.
33 South Sixth Street Mail Stop-3315
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajama separates, a woman’s knit nightdress, and a woman’s knit robe from Malaysia or Cambodia.

Dear Ms. York:

In your letter dated November 21, 2005 you requested a classification ruling for several women’s garments. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The submitted garments are constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester knit fabric. Style 132888 is a woman’s knit T-back tank styled knee-length nightdress with one-inch shoulder straps, and a plain, hemmed bottom. Style 132883 is a woman’s cropped pajama bottom (pants) with an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings. Style 132885 is a woman’s pajama bottom (shorts) with an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and capped leg openings. Style 132892 is a woman’s knee length robe with a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, patch pockets below the waist, a drawstring at the waist, and a plain, hemmed bottom.

You also requested a classification determination for style 132889, described as a cami, however, it was not submitted, and therefore we cannot provide a ruling.

Based on the appearance of the garments and the manner in which they will be marketed and sold, they are considered sleepwear of heading 6108.

The applicable subheading for the nightdress, style132888, will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nightdresses…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pajama separates (bottoms) styles 132883 and 132885, will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pajamas…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the robe, style132892, will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bathrobes…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 132888 falls within textile category designation 351; styles132883, 132885 and 132892 fall within textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

In your letter you have not indicated if the pajama bottoms will be imported with matching tops in the same shipments. If equal numbers of matching tops and bottoms are imported in the same shipment, the classification, rate of duty, and textile category designation change. Please note that by the term "matching", Customs is making reference not only to design, style and coloring, but also to size. In regard to sizing, provided the bulk of the shipment consists of garments (tops and bottoms) which are matched as to size a slight variation in sizing between a limited number of tops and bottoms will not preclude classification as pajamas. This ruling is being issued based on the facts presented. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division