CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L88688
Mr. Terry Bolen
DRISTEEM Corporation
14949 Technology Drive
Eden Prairie, MN 55344
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical apparatus from Germany and Switzerland.
Dear Mr. Bolen:
	In your letter dated October 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration consists of a Grounded Terminal M46P P/N 530010-013/12590640, 3RT Contactor P/N 530010-004/12591431, Electrode Connector with Cable P/N 530010-041/16490110 and an Electrode Connector P/N 560010-006/16498000.  Samples of all four items were submitted with your ruling request.  All items are designed for use in the “XT Series” humidifiers.
	The Grounded Terminal is a small plastic housing measuring approximately ¼” wide by 1¾” high and is 1¾” deep.  This housing features two copper terminals accessible from the front for connecting wires and a clamping mechanism on the back that is used for snapping this apparatus into a Din Rail within a XT Series Electrode Humidifier.  The Grounded Terminal provides a positive means of connecting an earth ground securely to the Electrode Humidifier preventing electrical shock to the equipment or personnel.  In your letter you suggest classification under 8536.90.4000, HTS, as a terminal.  The Grounded Terminal M46P, however, is an apparatus specifically designed for grounding the XT Series humidifiers properly, thereby providing protection for personnel and internal electrical circuits.  The Grounded Terminal is provided for under subheading 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).
	The 3RT Contactor is a 3-Pole magnetic relay contactor operated by a 24V coil.  This contactor serves as a type of switching apparatus to control the flow of electrical current, and is considered a type of electrical relay.  The contacts on this relay are UL listed and rated at 35A and 600V.
	The Electrode Connector with Cable is an insulated cylindrical electrode friction socket with a 17” single copper insulated conductor lead.  The socket accepts a galvanized steel electrode and provides a means to quickly connect or disconnect an electrode.
	The Electrode Connector is the insulated cylindrical electrode friction socket identical to the connector above but without a cable attached.  In your letter you suggest classification under 8536.90.4000, HTS as a terminal.  The Electrode Connector, however, is a form of a quick connect/disconnect socket and is provided for under subheading 8536.69.4050, HTS.
	The applicable subheading for the Grounded Terminal M46P P/N 530010-013/12590640 will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the 3RT Contactor P/N 530010-004/12591431 will be 8536.49.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Relays: Other: Other: Contactors.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Electrode Connector with Cable P/N 530010-041/16490110 will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors…Other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Electrode Connector P/N 560010-006/16498000 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other."  The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division