CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L88484
Wilson Ling
Marco Polo Express International, Inc.
2411 Santa Fe Avenue
Suite B
Redondo Beach, CA 90278
RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China
Dear Mr. Ling:
In your letter dated October 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, Inc., of City of Industry, California.
The submitted sample is identified as a “bovine leather ponytail holder,” item number J80087. It is constructed of a textile covered elastic cord with a decorated leather “flower” that measures approximately 2“ x 2” x 1”.
The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder, if the core is made of man-made fibers, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cable: Of man-made fibers, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder, if the core is made of rubber, will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The sample will be returned as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division