CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 L88443
Ms. Joan Studeny
GHY USA Inc. Customs Brokers
572 South Fifth Street
Pembina, ND 58271
RE:	The tariff classification of a shocknife from Canada
Dear Ms. Studeny:
	In your letter dated October 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Shocknife, Inc., your client.
	You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is called a Shocknife.  The model number of the product is SK-1.  The Shocknife has a blade (composed of plastic) that is incapable of cutting.  The blade delivers a shock of up to 7500 volts.  The Shocknife operates by means of a standard 9-volt battery.  The Shockife is designed for use by law enforcement, corrections, and the military for tactical knife defense training.  An illustration was submitted, instead of samples.
	The applicable subheading for the Shocknife, item number SK-1, will be 9307.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for swords, cutlasses, bayonets, lances and similar arms and parts thereof and scabbards and sheaths thereof.  The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division