CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 L88372
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301
RE: The tariff classification of “Lint Pick-Up Adhesive Roller”, Item No. C38C2425(BDI), from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated October 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which is being returned to you, as requested.
It is a clear sealed cellophane pouch, containing a lint roller (with handle), marked to indicate that it consists of “60 Layers”, or total of 38 feet x 4 inches. The handle is of plastic, and the working portion of the roller is of self-adhesive paper on a paperboard roll.
The handle, on which the roll of self-adhesive paper is mounted in use, measures 23 cm from end to end. The roll of self-adhesive paper is 10 cm wide, and is adhesive on one side only. In use, the roller is run over a textile garment, and loose lint or other particulate matter adheres to the paper, thus cleaning the textile.
(“Quickly picks up lint, dust, dandruff and pet hair.”)
The applicable subheading for the “Lint Pick-Up Adhesive Roller” described will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for:Other (than certain specified articles of paper): Of coated paper or paperboard: Other (than Gaskets, washers and other seals). The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
We are not aware of visa or quota requirements for this merchandise, at this time.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division