CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L88348
Ms. Julie Joynt
TIKA
P.O. Box 625
Trididad, CA  95570
RE:	The tariff classification of plastic coated metal beads from China.
Dear Ms. Joynt:
	In your letter dated October 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise to be imported consists of plastic coated metal beads.  The beads have a metal core, with a plastic (color changing) coating.  You will purchase them either as a finished bracelet on elastic, or temporarily strung on black cord as shown in the submitted sample.  You may also purchase them as loose beads (e.g., in packages of 100).  You have requested a ruling on the classification for plastic coated metal bead bracelets, temporarily strung and loose plastic coated metal beads.
	The metal and the plastic used to construct the beads form a composite good.  When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In this case, the metal imparts the essential character to the good.      
	The applicable subheading for plastic coated metal bead bracelets will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for temporarily strung and loose plastic coated metal beads will be 8308.90.3000, HTS, which provides for “Beads and spangles of base metal.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division