CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L88344

Mr. Yoon Dyer
Hankyu International Transport (USA) Inc.
230-19 International Airport Center Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of Ubidecarenone (CAS 303-98-0) from Japan.

In your letter dated October 19, 2005, on behalf of your client Kaneka Nutrients L.P., Pasadena TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ubidecarenone (Commercial Name – Coenzyme Q10, which is an acceptable description for importing purposes). Coenzyme Q10 is also known as Ubiquinone 50 and has the chemical structure C59H90O4, and the chemical name 2-(3,7, 11,15,19,23,27, 31, 35, 39 - decamethyl - 2,6,10,14,18,22,30,34,38-tetracontadecaenyl)-5, 6-dimethoxy-3-methyl-1,4-benzoquinone. The applicable subheading will be 2914.69.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division