CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88296
Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment similar to a tank top, from
China.
Dear Ms. De Silva:
In your letter dated October 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #PP296899, is a woman’s garment that is similar to a tank top. The sample extends below the waist, and is constructed from 52% ramie, 43% cotton, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a modified U-shaped neckline in front and back, shoulder straps measuring over 2 inches in width, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has an embroidered butterfly insert at the U-shaped neckline in the back.
We are returning your sample as you requested.
The applicable subheading for Style PP296899 will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.
Style PP296899 falls within textile category designation 838. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division