CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L88286
Mr. Michael Lambert
Limited Customs Services, Inc.
Limited Brands
Two Limited Parkway
Columbus, Ohio 43230
RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Lambert:
In your letter dated October 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. We are retaining the sample for our office files.
Style 1350822 is a women’s panty brief constructed of a scalloped edge 86% nylon 14% spandex raschel lace-like fabric with four adjustable elasticized garter straps sewn at the leg openings. The brief features a ¼-inch wide elasticized waistband, a sewn-in crotch panel, a 4-1/4 inch deep v-shaped cut-out that extends from the waist to above the garter on the right side garment front, and crisscrossed elasticized cord connecting the seams of the v-shaped cut-out. The essential character of this composite good garment is imparted by the permanently attached garter straps and is classifiable under subheading 6212.90, HTS.
The applicable subheading for Style 1350822 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division