CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L88236
Mr. Alexander Hong
Imex Industries, Inc.
3435 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 2375
Los Angeles, CA
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea.
Dear Mr. Hong:
In your correspondence received on October 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style CAG-1 is a glove with a palmside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). The upper portions of the palmside thumb and forefinger have a silicon gripping application and perforations are found on the three remaining palmside fingers. An imitation suede leather palm patch reinforces the area below the base of the fingers and the lower palm. The backside thumb is made of a fleece fabric with an imitation suede leather overlay at the upper edge extending to the thumb tip. The backside fingers are made of a knitted man-made fabric and the balance of the backside is constructed of a man-made warp knit spacer fabric. The backside knuckle area and the middle of three of the backside fingers feature molded protectors sewn in place with imitation suede leather overlays. Additional features include a vented cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics which is secured by hook and loop fasteners and a pull tab sewn at the cuff bottom. You have indicated the article is a combat assault glove used in combat applications. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside man-made fiber fabric.
The applicable subheading for Style CAG-1 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division