CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88188
Ms. Burnadette Purcell
QVC, Inc..
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt, pants, and pullover from China.
Dear Ms. Purcell:
In your letter dated October 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three women’s garments.
The submitted sample, Style #A69765, consists of a shirt, pants, and pullover. The shirt and pants are constructed from 95% cotton and 5% spandex french terry knit fabric. The pullover is constructed from 95% cotton and 5% spandex interlock knit fabric. The shirt of Style #A69765 features a collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a banded bottom. The shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The pullover of Style #A69765 features a U-shaped neckline in front, short sleeves, an all over striped printed design, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of both sides of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pants of Style #A69765 features an elasticized waistband, pockets at both sides, and hemmed leg openings.
We are returning your samples as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the pants of Style A69765, will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers bib and brace overalls, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pullover of Style A69765 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the shirt Style A69765 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem.
The shirt and pullover of Style A69765 falls within textile category designation 339. The pants of Style A69765 fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division