CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: L88156

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, Vt. 05495

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic dishes on a wooden tray from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter, dated October 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item 52570, a product that consists of five painted ceramic dishes on a wooden tray.

A sample of the product was submitted with your ruling request.

One of the dishes is round. Each of the other four dishes has four straight sides and one curved side.

In your letter you stated that these products are made of dolomite ceramics.

You stated that this merchandise will be sold to and used by individual consumers. These table/kitchen articles will be used in the home.

The applicable subheading for the dolomite ceramic dishes on a wooden tray will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: 1-888-463-6332

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division